International Accordion Festival in Vienna (22.02-23.03.2014)

15th International Accordion FestivalThis year’s International Accordion festival opens on Saturday, 22nd February with a double act: Klaus Paier & Asja Valcic duo and the Viennese newcomers Donauwellenreiter. and closes a month later with a gala concert by Das Ziehharmonische Orchester Wien at the Metropol.

The 15th Edition of the festival includes big names like Bratsch ( 16.3. , Metropol) which celebrates its 40th anniversary, Riccardo Tesi Cameristico with the singer Luisa Cottifogli ( 28.2. , City hall ), Herbert Pixner project ( 1.3. , Theater accent) , Argentinian Chango Spasiuk with his duo (6.3 . Sargfabrik )or the Portuguese Dancas Ocultas with Maria Joao ( 18.3. , theater accent) as well as the nearly 80 year old Luis di Matteo ( 2.3. Meeting House Floridsdorf ), but the audience can also look forward to the concert series ” Neighbours” with accordion music from Austria’s neighboring countries.

Famous Austrian bands such as Attwenger (22.3., Dance, final gala 1), Dobrek Bistro (26.2., Orpheum) and Wiener Tschuschenkapelle which celebrates its 25th anniversary (15.3., Metropol), but also emerging younger formations will give their artistic contribution to the festival, among them - Großmütterchen Hatz 11 Piece Band (23.2., Porgy & Bess, at the Opening Gala 2).

 

FESTIVAL OVERVIEW
(Minor program changes or additions possible)

Sa., 22. 2. 14 (15.00 Uhr – 18.00 Uhr) ÖSTERREICHISCHES VOLKSLIEDWERK
Akkordeon- & Harmonikaworkshop
HANS PETER FALKNER (AT)
Teilnahmegebühr: € 40,00

Sa., 22. 2. 14 (20.00 Uhr) TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT WIEN – KUPPELSAAL / Doppelkonzert & CD-Präsentation
Eröffnungs-Gala 1
KLAUS PAIER & ASJA VALCIC (AT/HR)
DONAUWELLENREITER (IT/RS/BG/AT)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

So., 23. 2. 14 (13.00 Uhr) FILMCASINO / Stummfilm-Matinée
FAUST (DE 1926)
Live: TINO KLISSENBAUER & FLORIAN WAGNER (AT)
Kassa € 16,00 / VVK € 14,00

So., 23. 2. 14 (20.30 Uhr) PORGY & BESS / Konzert
Eröffnungs-Gala 2
GROSSMÜTTERCHEN HATZ 11 PIECE BAND (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

Mo., 24. 2. 14 (20.00 Uhr) OST KLUB / Stehkonzert!!
TRAM DES BALKANS (FR)
Eintritt: AK € 20,00 / VVK €18,00

Di., 25. 2. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SCHUTZHAUS ZUKUNFT/ Konzert
Nachbar: Deutschland
KOFELGSCHROA (DE)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Mi., 26. 2. 14 (20.00 Uhr) ORPHEUM / Konzert
DOBREK BISTRO (PL/RU/BR/AT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00
Zusatztermin: 12.3.14

Mi., 26. 2. 14 (21.00 Uhr) CELESTE / Konzert
Swing – Night
THE COTTON LICKERS feat. MILOS TODOROVSKI (RS/AT)
Eintritt: AK € 10,00

Do., 27. 2. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SARGFABRIK / Konzert
Nachbar: Schweiz
ALBIN BRUNS NAH QUARTETT (CH)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Fr., 28. 2. 14 (20.00 Uhr) STADTSAAL / Konzert
RICCARDO TESI CAMERISTICO feat. LUISA COTTIFOGLI (IT)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

Sa., 1. 3. 14 (15.00 Uhr – 18.00 Uhr) ÖSTERREICHISCHES VOLKSLIEDWERK
Akkordeon- & Harmonikaworkshop
MARKO ŽIVADINOVIC (RS)
Teilnahmegebühr: € 40,00

Sa., 1. 3. 14 (17.00 Uhr) KABINETTTHEATER
Im Theater ist was los!
ANNA CLARE HAUF (AT) & KRASSIMIR STEREV (BG)
Eintritt: AK € 20,00 / VVK € 18,00

Sa., 1. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) THEATER AKZENT / Konzert
Nachbar: Italien
HERBERT PIXNER PROJEKT (IT/AT)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

So., 2. 3. 14 (13.00 Uhr) FILMCASINO / Stummfilm-Matinée
Kurzfilme CHARLES CHAPLIN:
BEHIND THE SCREEN (USA 1916)
THE RINK (USA 1916)
THE IMMIGRANT (USA 1917)
Live: WALTHER SOYKA & ERNST MOLDEN (AT)
Eintritt: Kassa € 16,00 / VVK € 14,00

So., 2. 3. 14 (17.00 Uhr) KABINETTTHEATER
Im Theater ist was los!
ANNA CLARE HAUF (AT) & KRASSIMIR STEREV (BG)
Eintritt: AK € 20,00 / VVK € 18,00

So., 2. 3. 14 (20.00) HdB Floridsdorf / Doppelkonzert
LUIS DI MATTEO (UY)
ZAMBALLARANA (Korsika)
Eintritt: € AK 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

Mo., 3. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SCHUTZHAUS ZUKUNFT / Doppelkonzert
Nachbar: Tschechische Republik
L’ARRACHE-COEUR (CZ)
ANIADA A NOAR (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Di., 4. 3. 14 (20.30 Uhr) PORGY & BESS / Doppelkonzert
DIDIER LALOY & TUUR FLORIZOONE (BE)
ERIC VLOREIMANS/JÖRG BRINKMANN/TUUR FLORIZOONE (BE)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Mi., 5. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) OST KLUB / Stehkonzert!
Nachbar: Ungarn
HARMONIA GARDEN (HU)
Eintritt: AK € 20,00 / VVK € 18,00

Mi., 5.3. 14 (21.00 Uhr) CELESTE / Konzert
Swing – Night
ROCK ME BALBOA (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 10,00

Do., 6. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SARGFABRIK / Konzert
CHANGO SPASIUK DUO (ARG)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

Fr., 7. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) EHRBAR-SAAL / Konzert
Nachbar: Slowenien
JURE TORI TRIO feat. AJDA STICKER (SI/IN/AT)
Eintritt: € AK 22,00/VVK 20,00

Sa., 8. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) RABENHOF THEATER / Doppelkonzert
ALMA (AT)
WALTHER SOYKA & KARL STIRNER (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

So., 9. 3. 14 (13.00 Uhr) FILMCASINO / Stummfilm-Matinée
HAMLET (DE 1921)
Live: HEIDELINDE GRATZL (AT) & JOVAN TORBICA (RS)
Eintritt: Kassa € 16,00 / VVK € 14,00

So., 9. 3. 14 (15.00 Uhr – 18.00 Uhr) ÖSTERREICHISCHES VOLKSLIEDWERK
Akkordeon- & Harmonikaworkshop
MARIE-THERES STICKLER (AT)
Teilnahmegebühr: € 40,00

So., 9. 3. 14 (16.00 Uhr) DSCHUNGEL WIEN / Magic Afternoon für Kids
KLIPPKLAPPDÜDLDAPP
MARTHA LASCHKOLNIG & MARKUS ZETT (AT)
Eintritt: Kassa € 8,50 / VVK € 7,50

So., 9. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) OST KLUB / Doppelkonzert / Stehkonzert!
WERNER AESCHBACHER (CH)
ZIVATAR UTCA (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 20,00 / VVK € 18,00

Mo,, 10. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SCHUTZHAUS ZUKUNFT / Doppelkonzert
14th Guinness CELTIC SPRING CARAVAN 2014:
DERMOT BYRNE & FLORIANE BLANCKE (IE/FR)
CLARA ROSE (IE)
TOMMY O`SULLIVAN & MEABH O´HARE & PJ KING (IE)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Di., 11. 3. 14 (20.30 Uhr) PORGY & BESS / Doppelkonzert
PROZOROV TRIO (UA/AT)
HOLLER MY DEAR (RU/GB/DE/AT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Mi., 12. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) KIRCHE AM GAUSSPLATZ / Doppelkonzert
AKKORDEON TRIO FIDELIO (BA/CN/RS)
SAMECH & KOBY ISRAELITE (PL/UK)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Mi., 12.3. 14 (21.00 Uhr) CELESTE / Konzert
Swing – Night
PRAGUE QUARTET MANOUCHE (CZ)
Eintritt: AK € 10,00

Do., 13. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) REIGEN / Doppelkonzert
BEN HOLMES & PATRICK FARRELL (USA)
PLAYBACKDOLLS (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Fr., 14 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) EHRBAR-SAAL / Doppelkonzert
Achse Wien-Berlin:
52 kHz (DE/NL)
HECKEL/SCHUBERTH/STEINER/STERZINGER/ZARIC (RS/AT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Sa., 15. 3. 14 (15.00 Uhr – 18.00 Uhr) ÖSTERREICHISCHES VOLKSLIEDWERK
Akkordeon- & Harmonikaworkshop
WALTHER SOYKA (AT)
Teilnahmegebühr: € 40,00

Sa., 15. 3. 14 (17.00 Uhr) ATELIERTHEATER RELOADED / Tanz/Performance
SACRE
KATHARINA WEINHUBER & MARKUS KUPFERBLUM &
TINO KLISSENBAUER (AT)
Eintritt: Kassa € 18,00 / VVK € 16,00

Sa., 15. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) METROPOL / Konzert
25 Jahre WIENER TSCHUSCHENKAPELLE (HR/MK/BG/RS)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Sa. 15. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SARGFABRIK / Doppelkonzert
“AMERICAN SONGBIRDS”
ASHIA & THE BISON ROUGE (USA)
RACHELLE GARNIEZ (USA)
KYRIE KRISTMANSON (CA)
STEPHANIE NILLES (USA)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

So., 16. 3. 14 (13.00 Uhr) FILMCASINO / Stummfilm-Matinée
THIEF OF BAGDAD (USA 1924)
Live: STEFAN STERZINGER & FRANZ SCHADEN (AT)
Eintritt: Kassa € 16,00/ VVK € 14,00

So., 16. 3. 14 (16.00 Uhr) DSCHUNGEL WIEN / Magic Afternoon für Kids
KLIPPKLAPPDÜDLDAPP
MARTHA LASCHKOLNIG & MARKUS ZETT (AT)
Eintritt: Kassa € 8,50 / VVK € 7,50

So. 16. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) METROPOL / Konzert
40 Jahre: BRATSCH (FR)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

Mo., 17. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) REIGEN / Konzert
JEWISH MONKEYS (IL)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Di., 18. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) THEATER AKZENT / Konzert
DANÇAS OCULTAS & MARIA JOAO (PT)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

Mi., 19. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SCHUTZHAUS ZUKUNFT / Doppelkonzert
MAURIZIO GERI SWINGTET (IT)
DIKNU SCHNEEBERGER TRIO feat. KARL HODINA (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Do., 20. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) SARGFABRIK / Konzert
STERZINGER EXPERIENCE (AT/IT)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / VVK € 20,00

Fr., 21. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) EHRBAR-SAAL / Doppelkonzert
Nachbar: Slowakei
DUO STADLER/HECKEL (AT)
POZON SENTIMENTAL (SK)
Eintritt: AK € 22,00 / € VVK 20,00

Sa., 22. 3. 14 (17.00 Uhr) ATELIERTHEATER RELOADED / Tanz/Performance
SACRE
KATHARINA WEINHUBER & MARKUS KUPFERBLUM &
TINO KLISSENBAUER (AT)
Eintritt: Kassa € 18,00 / VVK € 16,00

Sa., 22. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) REIGEN / Konzert
Abschluss-Gala 1
ATTWENGER (AT)
Eintritt: AK € 20,00/ VVK € 18,00

So., 23. 3. 14 (13.00 Uhr) FILMCASINO / Stummfilm-Matinée
THE FRESHMAN (USA 1925)
Live: ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKO & MACIEJ GOLEBIOWSKI (RU/PL)
Eintritt: Kassa € 16,00 / VVK € 14,00

So., 23. 3. 14 (15.00 Uhr – 18.00 Uhr) ÖSTERREICHISCHES VOLKSLIEDWERK
Akkordeon- & Harmonikaworkshop
Nikola Zarić (RS)
Teilnahmegebühr: € 40,00

So., 23. 3. 14 (16.00 Uhr) DSCHUNGEL WIEN / Magic Afternoon für Kids
KLIPPKLAPPDÜDLDAPP
MARTHA LASCHKOLNIG & MARKUS ZETT (AT)
Eintritt: Kassa € 8,50 / VVK € 7,50

So., 23. 3. 14 (20.00 Uhr) METROPOL / Konzert
Abschluss-Gala 2
DAS ZIEHHARMONISCHE ORCHESTER WIEN (SI/UA/AT)
Eintritt: AK € 25,00 / VVK € 23,00

_________________________________________________________

Accordion & harmonica workshops:

As part of the Accordion Festival 2014, the Austrian Volksliedwerk organized five workshops around accordion / harmonica. Renowned musicians are available to the workshop participants to bring their own personal way of making music and their repertoire. Here, the skills of the participants are going to be perfected. The basic knowledge on the respective instrument is of advantage.

_________________________________________________________

ALL VENUES:
Ateliertheater Reloaded: A-1070 Wien; Burggasse 71
Ticket info Tel. 0650 505 10 25; www.ateliertheater.net

Celeste: 1050 Wien; Hamburgerstraße 18
Ticket info Tel. 0650 879 58 79; www.celeste.co.at

Dschungel Wien: 1070 Wien; Museumsquartier / Museumsplatz 1
Ticket info Tel. 01/522 07 20 – 20; www.dschungelwien.at

Ehrbar-Saal: 1040 Wien; Mühlgasse 30
Ticket info Tel. 0676 512 91 04

Filmcasino: 1040 Wien; Margaretenstraße 78
Ticket info Tel. 01/587 90 62; www.filmcasino.at

H. d. B. Floridsdorf: 1210 Wien; Angerer Straße 14
Ticket info Tel. 0676 512 91 04

Kabinetttheater: 1090 Wien; Porzellangasse 49 im Hof
Ticket info Tel. 01/585 74 05; www.kabinetttheater.at

Church on Gaußplatz: 1020 Wien; Gaußplatz 14
Ticket info Tel. 01/332 26 94; www.aktionsradius.at

Metropol: 1170 Wien; Hernalser Hauptstraße 55
Ticket info Tel. 01/407 77 407;www.wiener-metropol.at

Österreichisches Volksliedwerk: 1010 Wien; Operngasse 6
Ticket info Tel. 01/512 6335;www.volksliedwerk.at

Orpheum: 1220 Wien; Steigenteschgasse 94B
Ticket info Tel. 01/481 17 17;www.orpheum.at

Ost Klub: 1040 Wien; Schwindgasse 1
Ticket info Tel. 0676 512 91 04; www.ost-klub.at

Porgy & Bess: 1010 Wien; Riemergasse 11
Ticket info Tel. 01/ 512 88 11; www.porgy.at

Rabenhof Theater: 1030 Wien, Rabengasse 3
Ticket info Tel. 01 712 82 82; www.rabenhoftheater.com

Reigen: 1140 Wien; Hadikgasse 62
Ticket info Tel. 01/894 00 94; www.reigen.at

Sargfabrik: 1140 Wien; Goldschlagstraße 169
Ticket info Tel. 01/ 998 98 111; www.sargfabrik.at

Schutzhaus Zukunft: 1150 Wien, Auf der Schmelz / verl. Guntherstraße
Ticket info Tel. 01/ 982 01 27; www.schutzhaus-zukunft.at

Stadtsaal: 1070 Wien; Mariahilferstraße 81
Ticket info Tel. 01/ 909 2244; htpp://stadtsaal.com/

Technische Universität Wien – Kuppelsaal: 1040 Wien; Karlsplatz 13
Ticket info Tel. 0676 512 91 04

Theater Akzent: A-1040 Wien; Theresianumgasse 18
Ticket info Tel. 01/501 65-3306; www.akzent.at

Festival link: http://www.akkordeonfestival.at